Faculty Award Winners

George R. Brown Teaching Awards

Bold font denotes George R. Brown Prize for Excellence in Teaching recipient, the university’s top teaching award. All others are recipients of the George R. Brown Award for Superior Teaching.

2021-Present
2022
  • Philip A. Ernst, Statistics
  • James DeNicco, Economics
  • Matt Elliott, Mechanical Engineering
  • Esther Fernández, Iberian Literatures and Cultures
  • Jeffrey D. Hartgerink, Chemistry and Bioengineering
  • Caleb McDaniel, History
  • Despina Colette Nicolaou, Psychological Sciences
  • Naoko Ozaki, Japanese
  • Adrienne M.S. Correa, BioSciences
  • Carissa Zimmerman, Psychological Sciences
2021
  • James DeNicco, Economics
  • Marcia Brennan, Religion and Art History
  • Amelie Carlton, Economics
  • Philip Ernst, Statistics
  • Reto Geiser, Architecture
  • Bilal Ghosn, Bioengineering
  • Burke Nixon, Program for Writing and Communication
  • Betul Orcan-Ekmekci, Mathematics
  • Lesa Tran Lu, Chemistry
  • Rafael Verduzco, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

 

2011-2020
2020
  • Julianne Yost, BioScience
  • Alexander Butler, Finances
  • Simon Fischer-Baum, Psychological Sciences
  • Robert Griffin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Jason Hafner, Physics and Astronomy
  • Deborah Harter, Classical and European Studies
  • Luay Nakhleh, Computer Science
  • Despina Colette Nicolaou, Psychological Sciences
  • Robert Werth. Sociology
  • Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Mathematics
2019
  • Luay Nakhleh, Computer Science
  • José F. Aranda, Jr, Humanities
  • Keith Cooper, Computational Engineering & Computer Science
  • Sandra Parsons, Psychological Sciences
  • Renata Ramos, Bioengineering
  • Yousif Shamoo, BioSciences
  • Scott Solomon, BioSciences
  • Lesa Tran Lu, Chemistry
  • Nicole Waligora-Davis, English
  • Gary Woods, Electrical & Computer Engineering
2018
  • Robert Werth, Sociology
  • Lisa Balabanlilar, History
  • Alexander Butler, Finance
  • Alexander Byrd, History
  • Jason Hafner, Physics & Astronomy
  • Colette Nicolau, Psychology
  • Alma Novotny, Biochemistry & Cell Biology
  • Anthony Várilly-Alvarado, Mathematics
  • Julianne Yost, Chemistry
  • Carissa Zimmerman, Psychology
2017
  • James Brown, Economics [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, James Brown becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
  • K. Beth Beason-Abmayr, BioSciences
  • Luis Duno-Gottberg, Spanish, Portuguese, and Latin American Studies
  • Marcia O'Malley, Mechanical Engineering
  • W. Caleb McDaniel, History
  • Sandra Parsons, Psychology
  • Renata Ramos, Bioengineering
  • E. Ann Saterbak, Bioengineering
  • Edmund Segner III, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • John Zammito, History
2016
  • Lisa Balabanlilar, History
  • Alma Novotny, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Ruth Turley, Sociology
  • Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Bioengineering
  • Jenifer Bratter, Sociology
  • Z. Maria Oden, Bioengineering
  • Gary Woods, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • P. Carl Caldwell, History
  • Jason Hafner, Physics & Astronomy and Chemistry
  • Anthony Varilly Alvarado, Mathematics
2015
  • Yousif Shamoo, Biosciences
  • Sibani Lisa Biswal, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Alexander Byrd, History
  • Luis Duno-Gottberg, Spanish and Portuguese
  • Robert Griffin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
  • Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Michael C. Gustin becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent
  • awards]
  • Matthias Henze, Religion
  • Rachel T. Kimbro, Sociology
  • Sandra V. Parsons, Psychology
  • Sarah Whiting, Architecture
2014
  • Michael Emerson, Sociology
  • Michel Achard, Linguistics
  • Lisa Balabanlilar, History
  • Margaret Beier, Psychology
  • Jenifer Bratter, Sociology
  • Steve Cox, Computational & Applied Mathematics
  • Jane Grande-Allen, Bioengineering
  • Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Michelle "Mikki" Hebl becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
  • Renata Ramos, Bioengineering
  • Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Bioengineering
2013
  • Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Yousif Shamoo, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Brent Houchens, Mechanical Engineering
  • Ann Saterbak, Bioengineering
  • James Brown, Economics
  • Alexander Byrd, History
  • Rachel T. Kimbro, Sociology
  • Carlos Jiménez, Architecture
  • Helena Michie, English
  • Michael Wolf, Mathematics
2012
  • Mark Embree, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
  • Steve Cox, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • Roberta Anding, Kinesiology
  • James Tour, Chemistry
  • Maria Oden, Bioengineering
  • Bridget Gorman, Sociology
  • Alma Novotny, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Paul M. Stevenson, Physics
  • José Aranda, English
2011
  • Ann Saterbak, Bioengineering
  • JWilliam Parsons, Religious Studies
  • Deborah A. Harter, French
  • Brent Houchens, Mechanical Engineering
  • John Zammito, History
  • Yousif Shamoo, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • José Narbona, Spanish
  • Kenneth Cox, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Michael Maas, History and Classical Studies
  • Walter Chapman, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

 

2001-2010
2010
  • Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
  • Marcia Brennan, Art History and Religious Studies
  • Mark Embree, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • Robert Englebretson, Linguistics
  • Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
  • Bridget Gorman, Sociology
  • Matthias Henze, Religious Studies
2009
  • James Brown, Economics
  • John Boles, History
  • Marcia Brennan, Art History and Religious Studies
  • Matthias Henze, Religious Studies
  • Bridget Gorman, Sociology
  • Ussama Makdisi, History
  • Yousif Shamoo, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
2008
  • Bridget Gorman, Sociology
  • Edward Cox, History
  • Terrence A. Doody, English
  • Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Stephen L. Klineberg becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
  • Michael Emerson, Sociology
  • Marcia O’Malley, Mechanical Engineering
2007
  • Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • John Boles, History
  • Anthony Brandt, Music Composition and Theory
  • James Brown, Economics
  • Michael Emerson, Sociology
  • Seiichi Matsuda, Chemistry; Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • James Tour, Chemistry
2006
  • Michael Emerson, Sociology
  • John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, John S. Hutchinson becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
  • Richard Baraniuk, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
  • James Brown, Economics
  • Alexander Byrd, History
  • Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
2005
  • Lynne Huffer, Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality
  • Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
  • Brian Gibson, Kinesiology
  • José Aranda, English
  • Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
  • Joel Wolfe, History
2004
  • John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
  • James Brown, Economics
  • Brian Gibson, Kinesiology
  • Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
  • Lynne Huffer, Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality
  • Elizabeth Long, Sociology
  • Joel Wolfe, History
2003
  • Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
  • Richard Baraniuk, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Michael Emerson, Sociology
  • Brian Gibson, Kinesiology
  • Ira D. Gruber, History
  • Miguel “Mickey” Quiñones, Psychology and Management
  • Joel Wolfe, History
2002
  • John S. Ambler, Political Science
  • Steve Cox, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • Chandler Davidson, Sociology
  • Terrence A. Doody, English
  • Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
  • John Zammito, History
2001
  • Ira D. Gruber, History
  • John S. Ambler, Political Science
  • Richard Baraniuk, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Steve Cox, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • John Olson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Miguel “Mickey” Quiñones, Psychology and Management
  • John Zammito, History

 

1991-2000
2000
  • Elizabeth Long, Sociology
  • Chandler Davidson, Sociology
  • Alan Grob, English
  • John Olson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Miguel “Mickey” Quiñones, Psychology and Management
  • Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
  • John Zammito, History
1999
  • John Zammito, History
  • Yildiz Bayazitoglu, Mechanical Engineering
  • Edward Cox, History
  • Steve Cox, Computational and Applied Mathematics
  • Chandler Davidson, Sociology
  • Zhiyong Gao, Mathematics
  • Deborah A. Harter, French Studies
1998
  • Chandler Davidson, Sociology
  • Terrence A. Doody, English
  • Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
  • John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
  • John Olson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Robert M. Stein, Political Science
  • Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
1997
  • John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
  • John S. Ambler, Political Science
  • Marco A. Ciufolini, Chemistry
  • Chandler Davidson, Sociology
  • Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
  • Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
  • Elizabeth Long, Sociology
1996
  • Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
  • John S. Ambler, Political Science
  • Edward Cox, History
  • Deborah A. Harter, French Studies
  • John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
  • Michael Maas, History and Classical Studies
  • Pol D. Spanos, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
1995
  • Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy
  • Alan Grob, English
  • Thomas L. Haskell, History
  • Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Carol E. Quillen, History
  • Pol D. Spanos, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
  • Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
1994
  • John S. Ambler, Political Science
  • Edward Cox, History
  • Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
  • John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
  • Elizabeth Long, Sociology
  • Carol E. Quillen, History
  • William L. Wilson, Jr., Electrical and Computational Engineering
1993
  • Gilbert Cuthbertson, Political Science [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Gilbert Cuthbertson becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
  • John S. Ambler, Political Science
  • Michael Maas, History and Classical Studies
  • Stephen A. Zeff, Accounting and Business
  • Carol E. Quillen, History
  • Gale Stokes, History
  • Elizabeth Long, Sociology
1992
  • Richard J. Smith, History [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Richard J. Smith becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
  • William A. Camfield, Art History
  • Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Steven G. Crowell, Philosophy; German and Slavic Studies
  • Paul M. Stevenson, Physics
  • Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy
1991
  • B. Frank Jones, Mathematics [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Frank Jones becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
  • William A. Camfield, Art History
  • Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
  • Francis L. Loewenheim, History
  • Robert L. Patten, Humanities (Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality; English)
  • Richard A. Tapia, Mathematics
  • Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy

 

1981-1990
1990
  • Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
  • Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
  • Terrence A. Doody, English
  • Thomas L. Haskell, History
  • B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
  • Richard J. Smith, History
  • Gale Stokes, History
1989
  • Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy
  • C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Susan L. Clark, German and Slavic Studies
  • Kathleen S. Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Robert L. Patten, Humanities (Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality; English)
  • Gale Stokes, History
  • William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering
1988
  • Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • J. Dennis Huston, English [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, J. Dennis Huston becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
  • Walter W. Isle, English and Environmental Studies
  • Joseph P. Martin, Biology
  • Robert L. Patten, Humanities (Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality; English)
  • Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
  • Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy
1987
  • William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering
  • David W. Brady, Political Science
  • Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Joseph P. Martin, Biology
  • Charles W. Philpott, Biology
  • Robert M. Stein, Political Science
  • Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
1986
  • J. Dennis Huston, English
  • Susan L. Clark, German and Slavic Studies
  • James P. Hannon, Physics
  • Thomas L. Haskell, History
  • Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Deborah H. Nelson, French Studies
  • Stephen A. Zeff, Accounting and Business
  • [Note: In 1986, William Martin (Sociology), Allen Matusow (History), and Ron Sass (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology) become lifetime Brown Award winners, and are no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
1985
  • Richard J. Smith, History
  • Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
  • F. Barry Dunning, Physics
  • Walter W. Isle, English and Environmental Studies
  • Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
  • Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
1984
  • Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
  • F. Barry Dunning, Physics
  • Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
  • Jeffrey G. Kurtzman, Music
  • William C. Martin, Sociology
  • Stephen A. Zeff, Accounting and Business
1983
  • F. Barry Dunning, Physics
  • Susan L. Clark, German and Slavic Studies
  • Terrence A. Doody, English
  • Charles Garside, Jr., History
  • Richard L. Rowley, Chemical Engineering
  • Richard J. Smith, History
  • Stephen A. Zeff, Accounting and Business
1982
  • William C. Martin, Sociology
  • Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
  • Allen J. Matusow, History
  • Richard J. Smith, History
  • Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering
1981
  • Allen J. Matusow, History
  • F. Barry Dunning, Physics
  • J. Dennis Huston, English
  • Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
  • Jeffrey G. Kurtzman, Music
  • Ronald L. Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering

 

1971-1980
1980
  • B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
  • C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Terrence A. Doody, English
  • Thomas L. Haskell, History
  • Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
  • Richard J. Smith, History
  • William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering
1979
  • Charles Garside, Jr., History
  • C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Richard V. Butler, Economics
  • Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Thomas L. Haskell, History
  • J. Dennis Huston, English
  • Kenneth W. Kennedy, Computer Science
  • Kathleen S. Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
1978
  • J. Dennis Huston, English
  • Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
  • Terrence A. Doody, English
  • Elinor L. Evans, Architecture
  • B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
  • Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Frank E. Vandiver, History
1977
  • Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
  • Harry A. Deans, Chemical Engineering
  • J. Dennis Huston, English
  • Neal F. Lane, Physics and Astronomy
  • William C. Martin, Sociology
  • Kathleen S. Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • David L. Minter, English
1976
  • C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
  • Harry A. Deans, Chemical Engineering
  • Charles Garside, Jr., History
  • William C. Martin, Sociology
  • David L. Minter, English
1975
  • William C. Martin, Sociology
  • Stewart A. Baker, English
  • C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
  • Allen J. Matusow, History
  • Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
  • Frank E. Vandiver, History
1974
  • Harry A. Deans, Chemical Engineering
  • Charles Garside, Jr., History
  • Ira D. Gruber, History
  • Neal F. Lane, Physics
  • William C. Martin, Sociology
  • David L. Minter, English
1973
  • Allen J. Matusow, Sociology
  • Franz R. Brotzen, Materials Science
  • Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
  • Charles Garside, Jr., History
  • Alan Grob, English
  • B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
  • Trenton Wann, Psychology
1972
  • Alan Grob, English
  • Franz R. Brotzen, Materials Science
  • Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
  • B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
  • John E. Parish, English
  • Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
  • Trenton Wann, Psychology
1971
  • Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
  • Franz R. Brotzen, Materials Science
  • James H. Chillman, Architecture
  • Katherine F. Drew, History
  • John E. Parish, English
  • John J. Rogers, Geology
  • Harold E. Rorschach, Physics

 

1967-1970
1970
  • Ronald L. Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
  • Harry A. Deans, Chemical Engineering
  • Alan Grob, English
  • Allen J. Matusow, History
  • C. William Philpott, Biology
  • Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
1969
  • Ronald L. Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Hubert E. Bray, Mathematics
  • C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • James Chillman, Architecture
  • Niels Nielsen, Religion and Philosophy
  • Allen J. Matusow, History
  • Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
1968
  • Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
  • Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
  • Louis P. Galambos, History
  • B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
  • John E. Parish, English
  • John J. Rogers, Geology
  • Anderson Todd, Architecture
1967
  • Ronald L. Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
  • Franz R. Brotzen, Materials Science
  • Louis P. Galambos, History
  • Alan Grob, English
  • Louis H. Mackey, Philosophy
  • Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
  • Trenton Wann, Psychology

2022 Kasey Leigh Yearty, Chemistry

2021 Robert Werth, Sociology

2020 Sandra Parsons, Psychological Sciences

2019 Julianne Yost, Chemistry

2018 James DeNicco, Economics

2017  Philip Ernst, Statistics

2016  J. Dennis Huston, English

2015  Ann Saterbak, Bioengineering

2014  No funds awarded

2013  No funds awarded

2012  Brent Houchens, Mechanical Engineering

2011  Michael Lindsay, Sociology

2010  Bernardo Perez, Spanish

2009  Brent Houchens, Mechanical Engineering

2008  Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology

2007  Bridget Gorman, Sociology

2006  William Wilson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

2005  Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

2004  No funds awarded

2003  Dennis Huston, English

2002  Eugenia Georges, Anthropology

2001  Walter Chapman, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

2000  Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology

1999  Allen Matusow, History

1998  Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy

1997  John H. Zammito, History

1996  Richard J. Smith, History

1995  John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry

1994  B. Frank Jones, Mathematics

1993  William Martin, Sociology

1992  Graeme Rankine, Finance and Accounting

1991  Carol Quillen, History

1990  Stephen Zeff, Accounting

1989  Thomas Garrity, Mathematics

1988  John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry

1987  Kathleen Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

1986  Robert Jones, English

1985  Joseph Martin, Biology

1984  Dennis Huston, English

1983  Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1982  Richard J. Stoll, Political Science

1981  Richard Schuberth, Psychology

1980  Barry Dunning, Physics

1979  Allen Matusow, History

1978  Richard Butler, Economics

1978 William Wilson, Electrical and Computer Engineering

1977  B. Frank Jones, Mathematics

1976  James Hannon, Physics

1975  J. Dennis Huston, English

1974  No funds awarded

1973  Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

1972  No funds awarded

1971  William Martin, Sociology

1970  Ronald Magid, Chemistry

1969  No funds awarded

1968  Ronald Magid, Chemistry

1967  Gerald O’Grady, Art and Art History

1966  Ronald Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2022 Margarita M. Castromán Soto, English

2021 Alden Marte-Wood, English

2021 Geoff Wehmeyer, Mechanical Engineering

2020 Vida Yao, Philosophy

2019 Andrea Ballestero, Anthropology

2018 Esther Fernández, Spanish Peninsular Literature & Culture

2017 Emily Houlik-Ritchey, English

2016 Philip Ernst, Statistics

2015 Fabiola Lopez-Duran, Art History

2014 Philip Kortum, Psychology

2013 Anthony Varilly-Alvarado, Mathematics

2012 Rachel Kimbro, Sociology

2011 Nicoletta Orlandi, Philosophy

2010 Lisa Balabanlilar, History

2009 Luay Nakhleh, Computer Science

2008 Karim Al-Zand, Music

2007 Robert Englebretson, Linguistics

2006 Lisa Meffert, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology

2005 Bridget Gorman, Sociology and Adrian Lenardic, Earth Science

2004 Mark Embree, Computational and Applied Mathematics

2003 Matthias Henze, Religious Studies and Allison Sneider, History

2002 Keith Krumwiede, School of Architecture

2001 Anthony Brandt, Music

2000 Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology

1999 Vicki Colvin, Chemistry

1998 Karen Schnietz, Administration

1997 Elysabeth Gamard, Architecture

1996 Darra Keeton, Art & Art History

1995 Earl Kay Stice, Business

1994 Richard Shockley, Business

1993 Carol Quillen, History

1992 Deborah A. Harter, French

1991 Graeme Rankine, Business

1990 Marco Ciufolini, Chemistry

1989 Richard Wilson, Political Science

1988 Kenneth Tucker, Sociology

1987 John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry

1986 Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy

1985 Susan Gillman, English and Joseph Martin, Biology

1984 Robert Jones, English

1983 Roderick McIntosh, Anthropology

1982 Linda Adair, Anthropology

1981 Basilios N. Poulos, Art & Art History

1980 Deborah Nelson, French and Italian

1979 Rick Schuberth, Psychology

1978 Richard Smith, History

1977 Jeffrey Kurtzman, Music