GEORGE R. BROWN TEACHING AWARDS

Bold font denotes George R. Brown Prize for Excellence in Teaching recipient, the university’s top teaching award. All others are recipients of the George R. Brown Award for Superior Teaching.

2011-PRESENT

2017

James Brown, Economics [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, James Brown becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
K. Beth Beason-Abmayr, BioSciences
Luis Duno-Gottberg, Spanish, Portuguese, and Latin American Studies
Marcia O'Malley, Mechanical Engineering
W. Caleb McDaniel, History
Sandra Parsons, Psychology
Renata Ramos, Bioengineering
E. Ann Saterbak, Bioengineering
Edmund Segner III, Civil and Environmental Engineering
John Zammito, History

2016

Lisa Balabanlilar, History
Alma Novotny, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Ruth Turley, Sociology
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Bioengineering
Jenifer Bratter, Sociology
Z. Maria Oden, Bioengineering
Gary Woods, Electrical and Computer Engineering
P. Carl Caldwell, History
Jason Hafner, Physics & Astronomy and Chemistry
Anthony Varilly Alvarado, Mathematics

2015

Yousif Shamoo, Biosciences
Sibani Lisa Biswal, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Alexander Byrd, History
Luis Duno-Gottberg, Spanish and Portuguese
Robert Griffin, Civil and Environmental Engineering
Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Michael C. Gustin becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
Matthias Henze, Religion
Rachel T. Kimbro, Sociology
Sandra V. Parsons, Psychology
Sarah Whiting, Architecture

2014

Michael Emerson, Sociology
Michel Achard, Linguistics
Lisa Balabanlilar, History
Margaret Beier, Psychology
Jenifer Bratter, Sociology
Steve Cox, Computational & Applied Mathematics
Jane Grande-Allen, Bioengineering
Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Michelle "Mikki" Hebl becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
Renata Ramos, Bioengineering
Rebecca Richards-Kortum, Bioengineering

2013

Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Yousif Shamoo, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Brent Houchens, Mechanical Engineering
Ann Saterbak, Bioengineering
James Brown, Economics
Alexander Byrd, History
Rachel T. Kimbro, Sociology
Carlos Jiménez, Architecture
Helena Michie, English
Michael Wolf, Mathematics

2012

Mark Embree, Computational and Applied Mathematics
Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
Steve Cox, Computational and Applied Mathematics
Roberta Anding, Kinesiology
James Tour, Chemistry
Maria Oden, Bioengineering
Bridget Gorman, Sociology
Alma Novotny, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Paul M. Stevenson, Physics
José Aranda, English

2011

Ann Saterbak, Bioengineering
William Parsons, Religious Studies
Deborah A. Harter, French
Brent Houchens, Mechanical Engineering
John Zammito, History
Yousif Shamoo, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
José Narbona, Spanish
Kenneth Cox, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Michael Maas, History and Classical Studies
Walter Chapman, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

2001-2010

2010

Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
Marcia Brennan, Art History and Religious Studies
Mark Embree, Computational and Applied Mathematics
Robert Englebretson, Linguistics
Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
Bridget Gorman, Sociology
Matthias Henze, Religious Studies

2009

James Brown, Economics
John Boles, History
Marcia Brennan, Art History and Religious Studies
Matthias Henze, Religious Studies
Bridget Gorman, Sociology
Ussama Makdisi, History
Yousif Shamoo, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

2008

Bridget Gorman, Sociology
Edward Cox, History
Terrence A. Doody, English
Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Stephen L. Klineberg becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
Michael Emerson, Sociology
Marcia O’Malley, Mechanical Engineering

2007

Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
John Boles, History
Anthony Brandt, Music Composition and Theory
James Brown, Economics
Michael Emerson, Sociology
Seiichi Matsuda, Chemistry; Biochemistry and Cell Biology
James Tour, Chemistry

2006

Michael Emerson, Sociology
John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, John S. Hutchinson becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
Richard Baraniuk, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
James Brown, Economics
Alexander Byrd, History
Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

2005

Lynne Huffer, Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality
Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
Brian Gibson, Kinesiology
José Aranda, English
Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
Joel Wolfe, History

2004

John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
James Brown, Economics
Brian Gibson, Kinesiology
Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
Lynne Huffer, Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality
Elizabeth Long, Sociology
Joel Wolfe, History

2003

Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
Richard Baraniuk, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Michael Emerson, Sociology
Brian Gibson, Kinesiology
Ira D. Gruber, History
Miguel “Mickey” Quiñones, Psychology and Management
Joel Wolfe, History

2002

John S. Ambler, Political Science
Steve Cox, Computational and Applied Mathematics
Chandler Davidson, Sociology
Terrence A. Doody, English
Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
John Zammito, History

2001

Ira D. Gruber, History
John S. Ambler, Political Science
Richard Baraniuk, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Steve Cox, Computational and Applied Mathematics
John Olson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Miguel “Mickey” Quiñones, Psychology and Management
John Zammito, History

1991-2000

2000

Elizabeth Long, Sociology
Chandler Davidson, Sociology
Alan Grob, English
John Olson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Miguel “Mickey” Quiñones, Psychology and Management
Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
John Zammito, History

1999

John Zammito, History
Yildiz Bayazitoglu, Mechanical Engineering
Edward Cox, History
Steve Cox, Computational and Applied Mathematics
Chandler Davidson, Sociology
Zhiyong Gao, Mathematics
Deborah A. Harter, French Studies

1998

Chandler Davidson, Sociology
Terrence A. Doody, English
Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
John Olson, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Robert M. Stein, Political Science
Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

1997

John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
John S. Ambler, Political Science
Marco A. Ciufolini, Chemistry
Chandler Davidson, Sociology
Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
Elizabeth Long, Sociology

1996

Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
John S. Ambler, Political Science
Edward Cox, History
Deborah A. Harter, French Studies
John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
Michael Maas, History and Classical Studies
Pol D. Spanos, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

1995

Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy
Alan Grob, English
Thomas L. Haskell, History
Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Carol E. Quillen, History
Pol D. Spanos, Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science
Richard J. Stoll, Political Science

1994

John S. Ambler, Political Science
Edward Cox, History
Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
Elizabeth Long, Sociology
Carol E. Quillen, History
William L. Wilson, Jr., Electrical and Computational Engineering

1993

Gilbert Cuthbertson, Political Science [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Gilbert Cuthbertson becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
John S. Ambler, Political Science
Michael Maas, History and Classical Studies
Stephen A. Zeff, Accounting and Business
Carol E. Quillen, History
Gale Stokes, History
Elizabeth Long, Sociology

1992

Richard J. Smith, History [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Richard J. Smith becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
William A. Camfield, Art History
Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
Steven G. Crowell, Philosophy; German and Slavic Studies
Paul M. Stevenson, Physics
Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy

1991

B. Frank Jones, Mathematics [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, Frank Jones becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]

William A. Camfield, Art History
Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
Francis L. Loewenheim, History
Robert L. Patten, Humanities (Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality; English)
Richard A. Tapia, Mathematics
Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy

1981-1990

1990

Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
Terrence A. Doody, English
Thomas L. Haskell, History
B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
Richard J. Smith, History
Gale Stokes, History

1989

Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy
C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Susan L. Clark, German and Slavic Studies
Kathleen S. Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Robert L. Patten, Humanities (Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality; English)
Gale Stokes, History
William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering

1988

Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
J. Dennis Huston, English [Note: As a recipient of this year's award, J. Dennis Huston becomes a lifetime Brown Award winner, and is no longer eligible for subsequent awards]
Walter W. Isle, English and Environmental Studies
Joseph P. Martin, Biology
Robert L. Patten, Humanities (Study of Women, Gender, and Sexuality; English)
Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy

1987

William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering
David W. Brady, Political Science
Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
Joseph P. Martin, Biology
Charles W. Philpott, Biology
Robert M. Stein, Political Science
Richard J. Stoll, Political Science

1986

J. Dennis Huston, English
Susan L. Clark, German and Slavic Studies
James P. Hannon, Physics
Thomas L. Haskell, History
Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Deborah H. Nelson, French Studies
Stephen A. Zeff, Accounting and Business
[Note: In 1986, William Martin (Sociology), Allen Matusow (History), and Ron Sass (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology) become lifetime Brown Award winners, and are no longer eligible for subsequent awards]

1985

Richard J. Smith, History
Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
F. Barry Dunning, Physics
Walter W. Isle, English and Environmental Studies
Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
Richard J. Stoll, Political Science

1984

Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
F. Barry Dunning, Physics
Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
Jeffrey G. Kurtzman, Music
William C. Martin, Sociology
Stephen A. Zeff, Accounting and Business

1983

F. Barry Dunning, Physics
Susan L. Clark, German and Slavic Studies
Terrence A. Doody, English
Charles Garside, Jr., History
Richard L. Rowley, Chemical Engineering
Richard J. Smith, History
Stephen A. Zeff, Accounting and Business

1982

William C. Martin, Sociology
Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
Allen J. Matusow, History
Richard J. Smith, History
Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering

1981

Allen J. Matusow, History
F. Barry Dunning, Physics
J. Dennis Huston, English
Stephen L. Klineberg, Sociology
Jeffrey G. Kurtzman, Music
Ronald L. Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering

1971-1980

1980

B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Terrence A. Doody, English
Thomas L. Haskell, History
Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
Richard J. Smith, History
William L. Wilson, Electrical and Computational Engineering

1979

Charles Garside, Jr., History
C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Richard V. Butler, Economics
Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
Thomas L. Haskell, History
J. Dennis Huston, English
Kenneth W. Kennedy, Computer Science
Kathleen S. Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology

1978

J. Dennis Huston, English
Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
Terrence A. Doody, English
Elinor L. Evans, Architecture
B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Frank E. Vandiver, History

1977

Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
Harry A. Deans, Chemical Engineering
J. Dennis Huston, English
Neal F. Lane, Physics and Astronomy
William C. Martin, Sociology
Kathleen S. Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
David L. Minter, English

1976

C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
Harry A. Deans, Chemical Engineering
Charles Garside, Jr., History
William C. Martin, Sociology
David L. Minter, English

1975

William C. Martin, Sociology
Stewart A. Baker, English
C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Gilbert M. Cuthbertson, Political Science
Allen J. Matusow, History
Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
Frank E. Vandiver, History

1974

Harry A. Deans, Chemical Engineering
Charles Garside, Jr., History
Ira D. Gruber, History
Neal F. Lane, Physics
William C. Martin, Sociology
David L. Minter, English

1973

Allen J. Matusow, Sociology
Franz R. Brotzen, Materials Science
Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
Charles Garside, Jr., History
Alan Grob, English
B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
Trenton Wann, Psychology

1972

Alan Grob, English
Franz R. Brotzen, Materials Science
Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
John E. Parish, English
Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
Trenton Wann, Psychology

1971

Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
Franz R. Brotzen, Materials Science
James H. Chillman, Architecture
Katherine F. Drew, History
John E. Parish, English
John J. Rogers, Geology
Harold E. Rorschach, Physics

1967-1970

1970

Ronald L. Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Katherine T. Brown, Art and Art History
Harry A. Deans, Chemical Engineering
Alan Grob, English
Allen J. Matusow, History
C. William Philpott, Biology
Harold E. Rorschach, Physics

1969

Ronald L. Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Hubert E. Bray, Mathematics
C. Sidney Burrus, Electrical and Computer Engineering
James Chillman, Architecture
Niels Nielsen, Religion and Philosophy
Allen J. Matusow, History
Harold E. Rorschach, Physics

1968

Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
Alan J. Chapman, Mechanical Engineering
Louis P. Galambos, History
B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
John E. Parish, English
John J. Rogers, Geology
Anderson Todd, Architecture

1967

Ronald L. Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Franz R. Brotzen, Materials Science
Louis P. Galambos, History
Alan Grob, English
Louis H. Mackey, Philosophy
Harold E. Rorschach, Physics
Trenton Wann, Psychology

 

NICHOLAS SALGO DISTINGUISHED TEACHER AWARD

2017  Philip Ernst, Statistics
2016  J. Dennis Huston, English
2015  Ann Saterbak, Bioengineering
2014  No funds awarded
2013  No funds awarded
2012  Brent Houchens, Mechanical Engineering
2011  Michael Lindsay, Sociology
2010  Bernardo Perez, Spanish
2009  Brent Houchens, Mechanical Engineering
2008  Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
2007  Bridget Gorman, Sociology
2006  William Wilson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
2005  Michael C. Gustin, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
2004  No funds awarded
2003  Dennis Huston, English
2002  Eugenia Georges, Anthropology
2001  Walter Chapman, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
2000  Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
1999  Allen Matusow, History
1998  Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy
1997  John H. Zammito, History
1996  Richard J. Smith, History
1995  John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
1994  B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
1993  William Martin, Sociology
1992  Graeme Rankine, Finance and Accounting
1991  Carol Quillen, History

1990  Stephen Zeff, Accounting
1989  Thomas Garrity, Mathematics
1988  John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
1987  Kathleen Matthews, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
1986  Robert Jones, English
1985  Joseph Martin, Biology
1984  Dennis Huston, English
1983  Don H. Johnson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1982  Richard J. Stoll, Political Science
1981  Richard Schuberth, Psychology
1980  Barry Dunning, Physics
1979  Allen Matusow, History
1978  Richard Butler, Economics
1978 William Wilson, Electrical and Computer Engineering
1977  B. Frank Jones, Mathematics
1976  James Hannon, Physics
1975  J. Dennis Huston, English
1974  No funds awarded
1973  Charles R. Stewart, Biochemistry and Cell Biology
1972  No funds awarded
1971  William Martin, Sociology
1970  Ronald Magid, Chemistry
1969  No funds awarded
1968  Ronald Magid, Chemistry
1967  Gerald O’Grady, Art and Art History
1966  Ronald Sass, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology


SOPHIA MEYER FARB PRIZE FOR TEACHING

2017  Emily Houlik-Ritchey
2016  Philip Ernst, Statistics
2015  Fabiola Lopez-Duran, Art History
2014  Philip Kortum, Psychology
2013  Anthony Varilly-Alvarado, Mathematics
2012  Rachel Kimbro, Sociology
2011  Nicoletta Orlandi, Philosophy
2010  Lisa Balabanlilar, History
2009  Luay Nakhleh, Computer Science
2008  Karim Al-Zand, Music
2007  Robert Englebretson, Linguistics
2006  Lisa Meffert, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
2005  Bridget Gorman, Sociology and Adrian Lenardic, Earth Science
2004  Mark Embree, Computational and Applied Mathematics
2003  Matthias Henze, Religious Studies and Allison Sneider, History
2002  Keith Krumwiede, School of Architecture
2001  Anthony Brandt, Music
2000  Michelle "Mikki" Hebl, Psychology
1999  Vicki Colvin, Chemistry
1998  Karen Schnietz, Administration
1997  Elysabeth Gamard, Architecture

1996  Darra Keeton, Art & Art History
1995  Earl Kay Stice, Business
1994  Richard Shockley, Business
1993  Carol Quillen, History
1992  Deborah A. Harter, French
1991  Graeme Rankine, Business
1990  Marco Ciufolini, Chemistry
1989  Richard Wilson, Political Science
1988  Kenneth Tucker, Sociology
1987  John S. Hutchinson, Chemistry
1986  Larry S. Temkin, Philosophy
1985  Susan Gillman, English and Joseph Martin, Biology
1984  Robert Jones, English
1983  Roderick McIntosh, Anthropology
1982  Linda Adair, Anthropology
1981  Basilios N. Poulos, Art & Art History
1980  Deborah Nelson, French and Italian
1979  Rick Schuberth, Psychology
1978  Richard Smith, History
1977  Jeffrey Kurtzman, Music