Fall 2017 Faculty Owl Days

Tuesday, September 26
Wednesday, September 27


As we strive to improve our teaching, our small campus affords us the opportunity to learn from colleagues within and without our departments.

Observing our peers, as they teach, has the capacity to both strengthen our faculty community and challenge our beliefs on how space, technology and presentation impact effective learning. 

The following faculty invite you to observe their work, in an incredibly broad array of spaces, styles and languages. No need to RSVP. 

The conversations sparked by our participation in one another's courses will be celebrated at a reception on Friday, September 29 at Valhalla. All faculty are welcome.

Michael Gustin,  Chair of the CTE Faculty Fellows
Professor of Biochemistry and Cell Biology


* Please open Rice's campus map to locate each building.
All building numbers are listed in brackets below.

* Click here to download a PDF of the courses arranged by day/time.  PDF updated 9/20/17

Architecture

Reto Geiser
ARCH 225/525; HART 225/545 Introduction to Architectural Thinking
Tuesday 9:25AM - 10:40AM ∙ Anderson Hall 117  [10]

 

Anthropology

Jeffrey Fleisher
ANTH 205 Introduction to Archaeology
Tuesday 9:25AM - 10:40AM ∙ Duncan College 113  [67]

 

Asian Studies

Nanxiu Qian
ASIA 332 Modern Chinese Literature and its Movie Adaptations
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ Rayzor Hall 204  [25]

 

Bioengineering

Jane Grande-Allen
BIOE 464/524; BIOC 464/523 Extracellular Matrix
Wednesday 10:00AM - 10:50AM ∙ BioScience Research Collaborative 286  [63]

 

Biosciences

Matthew Bennett
BIOC 455 Computational Synthetic Biology
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ BioScience Research Collaborative 282  [63]

 

Business

Lydia Musher
BUSI 296 Business Communications
Wednesday 9:00AM - 9:50AM ∙ McNair Hall 214  [57]
Wednesday 12:00PM - 12:50PM ∙ McNair Hall 214  [57]

Otilia Obodaru
BUSI 310 Leading People in Organizations
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ McNair Hall 214  [57]
Tuesday 2:30PM – 3:45PM ∙ McNair Hall 214  [57]

 

Chemistry

Stephan Link
CHEM 312 Physical Chemistry II
Tuesday 10:50AM - 12:05PM ∙ Herzstein Hall 212  [4]

 

Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering

Rocio Doherty
CHBE 301 Chemical Engineering Fundamentals
Wednesday 10:00AM - 10:50AM ∙ Duncan Hall 1070  [46]

 

Earth, Environmental, and Planetary Sciences

Carrie Massielo
ESCI 425 Organic Geochemistry
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ Keith-Weiss Geological Labs 227  [23]

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Ray Simar
COMP/ELEC 425/554 Computer Systems Architecture
Tuesday 8:00AM - 9:15AM ∙ Duncan Hall 1055  [46]

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

English

Emily Houlik-Ritchey
ENGL 317 Arthurian Literature
Wednesday 2:00PM - 3:15PM ∙ Rayzor Hall 119  [25]

 

First-Year Writing Intensive Seminar

Josh Eyler
FWIS 136 The World According to Pixar
Tuesday 9:25AM - 10:40AM ∙ Martel College 101  [53]

Burke Nixon
FWIS 120 Fiction and Empathy
Wednesday 1:00PM - 1:50PM ∙ Martel College 101  [53]

FWIS 163 Medical Humanities
Wednesday 2:00PM - 2:50PM ∙ Martel College 101  [53]

 

History

Alexander Byrd
HIST 330 Atlantic Slave Trade and the Origins of Afro-America
Wednesday 2:00PM - 2:50PM ∙ Rayzor Hall 202  [25]

HIST 421/521 Race, Education, and Society in the Urban South
Wednesday 7:00PM - 9:50PM ∙ Humanities Building 327  [49]

Aysha Pollnitz
HIST 361 Tudors and Stuarts, 1485-1707
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ Baker Hall 102  [47]

 

Mathematics

Anthony Varilly-Alvarado
MATH 354 Honors Linear Algebra
Wednesday 2:00 PM - 2:50PM ∙Herzstein Hall 210  [4]

 

Mechanical Engineering

Eleazar Marquez
MECH 371 Fluid Mechanics I
Tuesday 2:30PM – 3:45PM ∙ Mechanical Engineering Building 128  [42]

MECH 211 Engineering Mechanics
Wednesday 9:00AM - 9:50AM ∙ Mechanical Engineering Building 128  [42]

 

Physics & Astronomy

Thomas Killian
PHYS 311 Introduction to Quantum Mechanics I
Wednesday 9:00AM - 9:50AM ∙ George R Brown Hall W211  [45]

 

Psychology

Ozge Gurcanli
PSYC 325 Language Acquisition
Tuesday 4:00PM - 5:15PM ∙ Sewall Hall 305  [39]

 

Sociology

Richard Johnson
SOCI 304 / ENST 302 Environmental Issues: Rice into the Future
Tuesday 2:30PM - 3:45PM ∙ Martel College 101  [53]

Robert Werth
SOCI 358 Crime, Punishment, and Society
Wednesday 2:00PM - 2:50PM ∙ Sewall Hall 309  [39]