Spring 2017 Faculty Owl Days

Tuesday, January 31
Wednesday, February 1


As we strive to improve our teaching, our small campus affords us the opportunity to learn from colleagues within and without our departments.

Observing our peers, as they teach, has the capacity to both strengthen our faculty community and challenge our beliefs on how space, technology and presentation impact effective learning. 

The following faculty invite you to observe their work, in an incredibly broad array of spaces, styles and languages. No need to RSVP. 

Michael Gustin,  Chair of the CTE Faculty Fellows
Professor of Biochemistry and Cell Biology


* Please open Rice's campus map to locate each building.
All building numbers are listed in brackets below.

* Click here to download a PDF of the courses arranged by day/time.  PDF updated 1/26/17

Architecture

Reto Geiser
ARCH 412, ADVANCED SEMINAR IN ARCHITECTURE
Wednesday 9:00 - 11:50AM ∙ M D Anderson Hall 154  [5]

 

Art History

Charles Dove
HART 480, SEMINAR ON FILM AUTHORSHIP: THE NEW HOLLYWOOD
Wednesday 1:00PM - 4:50PM ∙ Media Center 100  [56]

Diane Wolfthal
HART 344, CAPITALISM AND CULTURE
Wednesday 2:30PM - 5:00PM ∙ Herring Hall 126  [34]

 

Bioengineering

Jane Grande-Allen
BIOE 615, BIOENGINEERING AND CARDIAC SURGERY
Tuesday 9:25AM - 10:40AM ∙ BioScience Research Collaborative 286  [9]

Renata Ramos
BIOE 320, SYSTEMS PHYSIOLOGY LAB MODULE
Tuesday 1:00PM - 3:50PM ∙ Ryon Engineering Lab  [70]

 

BioSciences

Beth Beason-Abmayr
BIOC 335, CELLULAR AND MOLECULAR ANIMAL PHYSIOLOGY
Tuesday 9:25AM - 10:40AM ∙ Rayzor Hall 123  [60]

Mike Gustin
BIOC 368, CONCEIVING AND MISCONCEIVING THE MONSTROUS IN FICTION AND IN ART, IN MEDICINE AND IN BIOSCIENCE
Tuesday 2:30PM - 3:45PM ∙ Moody Center for the Fine Arts 205

Peter Lwigale
BIOC 443, ADVANCED CONCEPTS AND CRITICAL ANALYSIS IN MODERN DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ George R Brown Hall W211  [16]

Adrienne Simoes Correa
EBIO 372, CORAL REEF ECOSYSTEMS
Tuesday 10:50AM - 12:05PM ∙ Herring Hall 129  [34]

 

Chemistry

Zach Ball
CHEM 320, ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II
Tuesday 10:50AM - 12:05PMDell Butcher Hall 210  [18]

Jeff Hartgerink
CHEM 212, ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II
Tuesday 10:50AM - 12:05PM∙ Howard Keck Hall 100  [43]

Lesa Tran
CHEM 122, GENERAL CHEMISTRY II
Wednesday 8:00AM - 8:50AM∙ Brockman Hall  [12]
Wednesday 1:00PM - 1:50PM ∙ Brockman Hall  [12]
Two sections are offered

Kristi Kincaid
CHEM 122, GENERAL CHEMISTRY II
Wednesday 10:00AM - 10:50AM∙ Brockman Hall  [12]

 

Classical European Studies

Deborah Harter
HUMA 368, CONCEIVING AND MISCONCEIVING THE MONSTROUS IN FICTION AND IN ART, IN MEDICINE AND IN BIOSCIENCE
Tuesday 2:30PM - 3:45PM ∙ Moody Center for the Fine Arts 205

 

Computer Science

Luay Nakhleh
COMP 182, ALGORITHMIC THINKING
Tuesday 10:50AM - 12:05PM ∙ Herzstein Hall AMP  [35]

 

Economics

Jim Brown
ECON 200, MICROECONOMICS
Tuesday 10:50AM - 12:05PM ∙ Herring Hall 100  [34]
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ M D Anderson Biological Lab 131  [3]
Two sections are offered

Amelie Carlton
ECON 203, MACROECONOMICS
Wednesday 11:00AM - 11:50AM ∙ Sewell Hall 309  [72]
Wednesday 2:00PM - 2:50PM ∙ James Baker Hall 116  [8]
Two sections are offered

Antonio Merlo
ECON 432, POLITICAL ECONOMY
Tuesday 8:00AM - 9:15AM ∙ James Baker Hall 102  [8]

 

Electrical & Computer Engineering

Michael Orchard
ELEC 332, ELECTRONIC SYSTEMS PRINCIPLES AND PRACTICE
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ Abercrombie Engineering Lab B209  [1]

Michael Orchard
ELEC 431, DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING
Wednesday 11:00AM - 11:50AM ∙ Duncan Hall 1070  [25]

Gary Woods
ELEC 305, INTRODUCTION TO PHYSICAL ELECTRONICS
Wednesday 10:00AM - 10:50AM ∙ Duncan Hall 1064  [25]

English

Ian Schimmel
ENGL 301, INTRODUCTION TO FICTION WRITING
Wednesday 3:00PM - 5:50PM ∙ Weiss College 146  [78]

 

German

Martin Blumenthal-Barby
GERM 122, HISTORY THROUGH GERMAN CINEMA
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ Rayzor Hall 204  [60]

 

History

Carl Caldwell
HIST 102, MODERN EUROPE, 1789-PRESENT
Wednesday 11:00AM - 11:50AM ∙ Humanities Building 117  [40]

Lora Wildenthal
HIST 108, WORLD HISTORY SINCE 1492
Wednesday 9:00AM - 9:50AM ∙ Humanities Building 119  [40]

 

Mathematics

Frank Jones
MATH 222, HONORS CALCULUS IV
Wednesday 11:00AM - 11:50AM ∙ Herman Brown Hall 227  [17]

Mike Wolf
MATH 212, MULTIVARIABLE CALCULUS
Tuesday 9:25AM - 10:40AM ∙ Herzstein Hall 212  [35]

 

Mechanical Engineering and Materials Science

Matthew Elliot
MECH 211, ENGINEERING MECHANICS
Wednesday 10:00AM - 10:50AMMechanical Engineering Building 128  [54]

 

Music

Anthony Brandt
MUSI 379, CREATIVITY UP CLOSE
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ Moody Center for the Fine Arts 103

 

Physics

Jason Hafner
PHYS 102, ELECTRICITY & MAGNETISM (WITH LAB)
Wednesday 9:00AM - 9:50AM ∙ Herzstein Hall AMP  [35]
Wednesday 10:00AM - 10:50AM ∙ Herzstein Hall AMP  [35]
Two sections are offered

 

Psychology

Sandy Parsons
PSYC 202, INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY
Wednesday 9:00AM - 9:50AM ∙Sewell Hall 309  [72]

Sandy Parsons
PSYC 353, PSYCHOLOGY OF EMOTION AND MOTIVATION
Wednesday 12:30PM - 1:50PM ∙Herring Hall 129  [34]

 

Religion

Niki Clements
RELI 406, CHRISTIANITY AND LATE ANTIQUITY
Wednesday 2:00PM - 4:50PM ∙ Humanities Building 315  [40]

Matthias Henze
RELI 122, THE BIBLE AND ITS INTERPRETERS
Wednesday 9:00AM - 9:50AM ∙ Humanities Building 117  [40]

 

Sociology

Ruth Turley
SOCI 301, SOCIAL INEQUALITY
Wednesday 2:00PM - 3:15PM ∙ Herring Hall 129  [34]

 

Spanish

Esther Fernandez
SPPO 332, APPROACHES TO HISPANIC LITERATURES
Wednesday 9:00AM - 9:50AM ∙ Humanities Building 328  [40]

 

Statistics

Philip Ernst
STAT 310, PROBABILITY AND STATISTICS
Tuesday 1:00PM - 2:15PM ∙ Duncan Hall 1064  [25]

 

Study of Women, Gender, & Sexuality

Brian Riedel
SWGS 201, INTRODUCTION TO LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER STUDIES
Tuesday, 1:00PM - 2:15PMMechanical Engineering Building 128  [54]