In addition to the leadership provided by our staff and Faculty Fellows, the CTE depends upon the support of the wider Rice community. This support is felt most directly through the work of three campus-wide advisory boards.


UNIVERSITY ADVISORY BOARD

The CTE Advisory Board meets once per academic year and at the discretion of the CTE Director and CTE Faculty Chair.

Chair

Faculty Chair, CTE Fellows

Membership

CTE Fellows (15, 3-year overlapping appointments)

Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Digital Education

Provost

Vice Provosts (3)

Deans (or their representatives) (10)

 

Associate Dean of Undergraduates

Liaisons from Faculty Senate (≥1)

CTE Director and Assistant Directors

Graduate Student Association Appointments (2)

Undergraduate Student Association Appointments (2)


GRADUATE ADVISORY BOARD

We have also organized an advisory board for graduate students that includes a liaison from every department on campus with a PhD program. This group advises the CTE about the unique needs of of graduate students, and serves as a group of ambassadors for the CTE when we promote programming that is tailored to meet those needs.

School of Humanities

Art History
Rachel Hooper

English
Rachel Bracken

History
Erika Rendon-Ramos

Philosophy
Carissa Phillips-Garrett

Religion
Bradley Johnson

 

Wiess School of Natural Sciences

Biosciences
Emily Thomas

Chemistry
Sarah Knudsen

Earth Science
Cemile Koyuncu

Math
Carol Downes

Physics
Patricia Ergueta

 

School of Social Sciences

Anthropology
Jessica Bray

Economics
Victor Neyra

Political Sciences
Isak Skov

Psychology
Jackie Gilberto

Sociology
Ellen Whitehead

School of Architecture

Architecture
Amelia Hazinski

 

Jones Graduate School of Business

Accounting
Mac Gaulin

Marketing
Nivriti Chowdhry

 

George R. Brown School of Engineering

Applied Physics (GSA Representative)
Josh Hill

Bioengineering
Sonia Parra

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Steve Kuei

Civil and Environmental Engineering
Quazi Rasool

Computational and Applied Mathematics
Emily Hendryx

Computer Science
Max Grossman

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Pratiksha Dongare

Material Science and Nanoengineering
Marco Tulio

Mechanical Engineering
Craig McDonald

Statistics
Julia Schedler

 

Shepherd School of Music

Music
Tim Roy


UNDERGRADUATE ADVISORY BOARD

Last, but not least, we have organized an advisory board of undergraduate students. Like the graduate/postdoc board, this group advises the CTE about the unique needs of of undergraduate students, and serves as a group of ambassadors for the CTE when we promote programming that is tailored to meet those needs.

Matthew Adrianowycz

Class of 2017
Chemistry and CAAM

 

Paul Dingus (SA Representative)

Class of 2017
Materials Science & NanoEng

 

James Carter

Class of 2017
Psychology and English

 

 

 

Ivana Ezeude

Class of 2017
BioSciences, Sociology, and African Studies

 

Eric Pan

Class of 2017
Materials Science & NanoEng

 

Constantine Tzouanas (SA Representative)

Class of 2019
Engineering