Top

In addition to the leadership provided by our staff and Faculty Fellows, the CTE depends upon the support of the wider Rice community. This support is felt most directly through the work of three campus-wide advisory boards.


UNIVERSITY ADVISORY BOARD

The CTE Advisory Board meets once per academic year and at the discretion of the CTE Director and CTE Faculty Chair.

Chair

Faculty Chair, CTE Fellows

Membership

CTE Fellows (15, 3-year overlapping appointments)

Vice President for Strategic Initiatives and Digital Education

Provost

Vice Provosts (3)

Deans (or their representatives) (10)

 

Associate Dean of Undergraduates

Liaisons from Faculty Senate (≥1)

CTE Director and Associate Directors

Graduate Student Association Appointments (2)

Undergraduate Student Association Appointments (2)


GRADUATE ADVISORY BOARD

We have also organized an advisory board for graduate students that includes a liaison from every department on campus with a PhD program. This group advises the CTE about the unique needs of of graduate students, and serves as a group of ambassadors for the CTE when we promote programming that is tailored to meet those needs.

School of Humanities

Art History
Aja Martin

English
Mallory Pladus

History
TBD

Philosophy
Stijn Talloen

Religion
CJ Schmidt

 

Wiess School of Natural Sciences

Biosciences
Kathryn Smith

Chemistry
Olivier Monty

Earth Science
Sriparna Saha

Math
Alexis Johnson

Physics
Hannah Hughes

 

School of Social Sciences

Anthropology
Jessica Bray

Economics
TBD

Political Sciences
Jared Oestman

Psychology
Jackie Gilberto

Sociology
Cathy Boyd Heredia

GSA Liaison

Thasneem Banu Frousnoon

School of Architecture

Architecture
TBD 

 

Jones Graduate School of Business

Accounting
TBD 

Marketing
Nivriti Chowdhry

 

George R. Brown School of Engineering

Applied Physics
Melia Bonomo

Bioengineering
Sonia Parra

Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Santiago Martinez Legaspi

Civil and Environmental Engineering
John Pederson

Computational and Applied Mathematics
Logan Smith 

Computer Science
Rebecca Smith

Electrical and Computer Engineering
Joe Young 

Material Science and Nanoengineering
Lucas Isenhart

Mechanical Engineering
Craig McDonald

Statistics
Kyung Hyun (Katie) Lee

 

Shepherd School of Music

Music
Michael Clark


UNDERGRADUATE ADVISORY BOARD

Last, but not least, we have organized an advisory board of undergraduate students. Like the graduate/postdoc board, this group advises the CTE about the unique needs of of undergraduate students, and serves as a group of ambassadors for the CTE when we promote programming that is tailored to meet those needs.

Nehemiah Ankoor

Class of 2018
Sociology, Kinesiology, and PJHC

 

Maurice Frediere (SA Representative)

Class of 2019
Economics and Political Science

 

Tessa Fries

Class of 2018
English, French Studies, and Politics, Law & Social Thought

 

 

 

Danial Koh

Class of 2020
English and Education

 

Eric Pan

Class of 2018
Materials Science & NanoEng

 

Constantine Tzouanas (SA Representative)

Class of 2019
Engineering